Skip to main content

AgileX Cobot Magic

Open-source bimanual mobile manipulation platform (Mobile ALOHA)

Partially verifiedPaid Deployment

Price

Price not publicly disclosed

No defensible public pricing observation is documented yet.

Key facts

Values reflect the public record

Height
No public data documented
Weight
32.7 kg
Payload
1.5 kg per arm rated (3 kg peak); mobile base carrying capacity 100 kgManufacturer confirmed
Degrees of freedom
6 DOF per arm (4× 6-DOF arms: dual leader–follower teleop pairs; the two follower arms give 12 manipulation DOF combined)Manufacturer confirmed
Runtime
4 h runtime (AgileX product page; base charging period 4 h)Manufacturer confirmed
Max speed
1.6 m/sManufacturer confirmed

Canonical robot record

Overview

Cobot Magic is an open-source mobile manipulation platform from AgileX Robotics that brings the Stanford Mobile ALOHA system onto AgileX hardware. It pairs a differential-drive mobile base with multiple lightweight robotic arms plus wrist and overhead cameras, letting operators teleoperate the base and arms together and record demonstrations.

The system targets research and education in imitation learning and embodied AI. Through demonstration and deep-learning-driven policies it can perform tasks ranging from simple pick-and-place to more complex actions such as pouring, cooking, and organizing objects.

Important: despite the research request framing this as an Elephant Robotics robot, the product is designed and sold by AgileX Robotics. The manufacturer attribution to Elephant Robotics is incorrect and no Elephant Robotics primary source for this product could be found.

RoboZaps maintains this record as part of its canonical robotics database. Specs are source-verified where linked; the record compares public facts across manufacturers rather than representing a single robot maker.

Spec sources
4 linked
Verification
Partially verified · 12/13 specs source-verified
Deployment
Paid Deployment
Last verified
Jul 17, 2026

Key Features

  • Open-source implementation of the Mobile ALOHA bimanual mobile-manipulation system
  • Differential-drive mobile base paired with multiple lightweight robotic arms for two-handed tasks
  • Wrist-mounted and overhead cameras plus onboard computing for demonstration recording and policy inference
  • Supports imitation-learning workflows for tasks from pick-and-place to pouring, cooking, and tidying

Specifications

Grouped technical data with source detail available on demand.

13 documented values

Connectivity

CommunicationWiFi, Ethernet, 4G
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 10, 2026

AgileX Robotics spec sheet (Generation Robots mirror)

Environment

IP Ratingremove — no official IP rating published for Cobot Magic (the TRACER base is IP22 unless customized; an exposed dual-arm research rig has no system-level rating)
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 10, 2026

AgileX Robotics (spec sheet + TRACER manual)

Mechanics

Degrees of Freedom6 DOF per arm (4× 6-DOF arms: dual leader–follower teleop pairs; the two follower arms give 12 manipulation DOF combined)
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 10, 2026

AgileX Robotics spec sheet (Generation Robots mirror)

LocomotionWheeled
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 10, 2026

AgileX Robotics spec sheet (Generation Robots mirror)

Performance

Max Speed1.6 m/s
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 10, 2026

AgileX Robotics

Payload Capacity1.5 kg per arm rated (3 kg peak); mobile base carrying capacity 100 kg
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 10, 2026

AgileX Robotics spec sheet (Generation Robots mirror)

Reach509 mm (arm reach)
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 10, 2026

AgileX Robotics spec sheet (Generation Robots mirror)

Repeatability1 mm (arm repeatability, official spec sheet)
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 10, 2026

AgileX Robotics spec sheet (Generation Robots mirror)

Physical

Weight32.7 kg
Unverified

Power

Runtime4 h runtime (AgileX product page; base charging period 4 h)
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 10, 2026

AgileX Robotics

Sensing

Sensors3× Orbbec DABAI depth cameras (2 wrist + 1 top), CH110 9-axis IMU; LiDAR not standard (software package only)
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 10, 2026

AgileX Robotics spec sheet (Generation Robots mirror)

Software

ROS CompatibleYes
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 10, 2026

AgileX Robotics spec sheet (Generation Robots mirror)

SDK SupportYes
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 10, 2026

AgileX Robotics GitHub

Evidence & changelog

Sources behind this record and material corrections made over time.

Sources

  • AgileX Robotics spec sheet (Generation Robots mirror) - publish-lane-fix4 verification · AgileX Robotics spec sheet (Generation Robots mirror) — cites Locomotion, Sensors, Communication, ROS Compatible, Repeatability, Reach, Payload Capacity, Degrees of Freedom
  • AgileX Robotics GitHub - publish-lane-fix4 verification · AgileX Robotics GitHub — cites SDK Support
  • AgileX Robotics (spec sheet + TRACER manual) - publish-lane-fix4 verification · AgileX Robotics (spec sheet + TRACER manual) — cites IP Rating
  • AgileX Cobot Magic — official manufacturer page · AgileX Robotics — cites Max Speed, Battery Life

Full change history

Available on Pro.

Get Pro access

Media

Manufacturer

AgileX Robotics

Developer of mobile robot chassis and unmanned ground vehicles for research, education, and industrial applications.

Headquarters
Shenzhen, China
Founded
2016