Skip to main content
DOBOT M1 Pro

DOBOT M1 Pro

Second-generation collaborative SCARA robot

VerifiedScaled Deployment

Starting price

from $5,990

Reported distributor listing · Jul 10, 2026

Key facts

Values reflect the public record

Height
No public data documented
Weight
15.7 kgManufacturer confirmed
Payload
1.5 kgManufacturer confirmed
Degrees of freedom
4 (SCARA: J1, J2, J3 Z-axis, J4)Manufacturer confirmed
Runtime
Not applicable — mains-powered (100-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz), no batteryManufacturer confirmed
Max speed
Not published as a TCP speed — Dobot lists joint speeds only (J1/J2 180°/s, J3 1,000 mm/s, J4 1,000°/s)Manufacturer confirmed

Canonical robot record

Overview

The Dobot M1 Pro is the second generation of Dobot's collaborative SCARA robot line, built around an intelligent collision-detection system, a built-in dynamic algorithm, and Dobot's operational software. It is marketed primarily at small and medium-sized factories that want industrial-grade automation without complex integration.

A defining trait of the M1 Pro is its all-in-one compact design, which integrates the control box into the unit and removes the need for additional external wiring. Combined with plug-and-play setup and high portability, this is intended to reduce installation time and floor-space requirements.

Dobot recommends the M1 Pro for applications such as electronics assembly, sorting, packaging, and lab automation, as well as training environments centred on SCARA technology.

RoboZaps maintains this record as part of its canonical robotics database. Specs are source-verified where linked; the record compares public facts across manufacturers rather than representing a single robot maker.

Spec sources
1 linked
Verification
Verified · 11/11 specs source-verified
Deployment
Scaled Deployment
Last verified
Jul 10, 2026

Key Features

  • All-in-one compact design that integrates the control box and removes the need for additional wiring
  • Plug-and-play capability and high portability for fast setup and easy relocation
  • Built-in collision detection to support safer human-machine collaboration
  • Slimmer forearm than a traditional industrial robotic arm, reducing accidental contact and damage
  • Broad connectivity via TCP/IP, Modbus TCP, and Modbus RTU communication interfaces

Specifications

Grouped technical data with source detail available on demand.

11 documented values

Connectivity

CommunicationTCP/IP, Modbus TCP, Modbus RTU
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 9, 2026

Dobot (official product page)

Environment

IP RatingIP20
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 9, 2026

Dobot (official product page)

Mechanics

Degrees of Freedom4 (SCARA: J1, J2, J3 Z-axis, J4)
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 9, 2026

Dobot (official product page)

LocomotionStationary
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 9, 2026

Dobot (official product page)

Performance

Max SpeedNot published as a TCP speed — Dobot lists joint speeds only (J1/J2 180°/s, J3 1,000 mm/s, J4 1,000°/s)
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 9, 2026

Dobot (official product page)

Payload Capacity1.5 kg
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 9, 2026

Dobot (official product page)

Reach400 mm (working radius)
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 9, 2026

Dobot (official product page)

Repeatability±0.02 mm
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 9, 2026

Dobot (official product page)

Physical

Weight15.7 kg
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 9, 2026

Dobot (official product page)

Power

RuntimeNot applicable — mains-powered (100-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz), no battery
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 9, 2026

Dobot (official product page)

Sensing

SensorsNone (joint-current collision detection built in; no LiDAR/cameras/IMU)
Manufacturer confirmed

Verified Jul 9, 2026

Dobot (official product page)

Evidence & changelog

Sources behind this record and material corrections made over time.

Pricing evidence & history

  • from $5,990Starting price

    Current · Reported
    Observed Jul 10, 2026Industrial Automation Co (US distributor)

Source excerpts

Available on Pro.

Get Pro access

Sources

  • Dobot (official product page) — cites Degrees of Freedom, Payload Capacity, Reach, Repeatability, Weight, Max Speed, Battery Life, Sensors, IP Rating, Communication, Locomotion

Full change history

Available on Pro.

Get Pro access

Media

Manufacturer

Dobot

Developer of affordable desktop and collaborative robotic arms for education and industrial automation.

Headquarters
Shenzhen, China
Founded
2015